Facility Search Results

Data as of: September 13, 2018 


Sulphur dioxide (7446-09-5)


Search Information

Search criteria
Reporting Year2017
SubstanceSulphur dioxide
CAS7446-09-5
Unitstonnes
Location All of Canada
FacilityAll Facilities
Industrial SectorsAll Sectors
Total Results712

The number of results returned here may differ from published lists of the number of facilities reporting pollutant releases and transfers to the NPRI due to the inclusion of facilities reporting only under Ontario Regulation 127/01, and/or facilities submitting "did not meet criteria" reports.

NPRI ID GHGRP ID Facility City Province
1473 Vale Canada Limited - Thompson Operations Thompson MB
444 Vale Canada Limited - Copper Cliff Smelter Copper Cliff ON
2079 Saskatchewan Power Corporation - Poplar River Power Station Coronach SK
1036 ATCO Power - Sheerness Generating Station Hanna AB
2274 Syncrude Canada Ltd. - Syncrude Canada Ltd Fort McMurray AB
3992 Nova Scotia Power Incorporated - Lingan Generating Station Lingan NS
2081 Saskatchewan Power Corporation - Boundary Dam Power Station Estevan SK
1236 Glencore Canada Corporation - Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations Smelter Falconbridge ON
2284 TransAlta Generation Partnership - Sundance Thermal Electric Power Generating Plant Duffield AB
3996 Nova Scotia Power Incorporated - Trenton Generating Station Trenton NS
3623 Glencore Canada Corporation - Glencore Canada Corporation - Fonderie Horne Rouyn-Noranda QC
267 Capital Power Generation Services Inc. - Genesee Thermal Generating Station Warburg AB
2230 Suncor Energy Oil Sands Limited Partnership - Suncor Energy Inc. Oil Sands Fort McMurray AB
2286 TransAlta Generation Partnership - Keephills Thermal Electric Power Generating Plant Duffield AB
4778 Aluminerie Alouette inc. - Aluminerie Alouette inc. Sept-Îles QC
3994 Nova Scotia Power Incorporated - Point Tupper Generating Station Port Hawkesbury NS
2788 Rio Tinto Alcan Inc - Rio Tinto Alcan Inc - British Columbia Kitimat BC
5510 Rio Tinto Alcan Inc - Usine Alma Alma QC
4024 Glencore Canada Corporation - Brunswick Smelter Belledune NB
2083 Saskatchewan Power Corporation - Shand Power Station Estevan SK
1033 ATCO Power - Battle River Generating Station Forestburg AB
29095 Steel Reef Infrastructure Corp. - North Portal Sour Gas Plant 01-09 North Portal SK
3704 Imperial Oil - Sarnia Refinery Plant Sarnia ON
4316 North Atlantic Refining LP - North Atlantic Refinery Come by Chance NL
1071 Aluminerie de Bécancour inc. - Aluminerie de Bécancour inc. Bécancour QC
6546 Shell Canada Energy Limited - Scotford Upgrader and Upgrader Cogeneration Fort Saskatchewan AB
5013 Iron Ore Company of Canada - Carol Project Labrador City NL
1467 Vale Canada Limited - Copper Cliff Nickel Refinery Copper Cliff ON
3406 Rio Tinto Alcan - Usine Arvida Saguenay QC
3062 Rio Tinto Alcan Inc - Usine Grande-Baie La Baie QC
4157 Plains Midstream Canada - Steelman Gas Plant Estevan SK
4882 Newfoundland and Labrador Hydro - Holyrood Thermal Generating Station Holyrood NL
2108 Shell Canada Limited - Waterton Complex Pincher Creek AB
3701 Imperial Oil - Imperial Oil Nanticoke Refinery Nanticoke ON
3928 Valero Energy Inc - Raffinerie Jean-Gaulin Lévis QC
3802 Teck Metals Ltd. - Trail Operations Trail BC
4782 Alcoa Deschambault Limitée - Aluminerie de Deschambault Deschambault QC
3707 Imperial Oil - Imperial Oil, Strathcona Refinery Edmonton AB
19289 Rio Tinto Alcan - Strathcona Works Sherwood Park AB
2000 ArcelorMittal Exploitation minière Canada - Usine de Bouletage de Port-Cartier Port-Cartier QC
3060 Rio Tinto Alcan Inc - Usine Laterrière Laterricre QC
1070 Essar Steel Algoma Inc. - Essar Steel Algoma Inc Sault Ste. Marie ON
5808 Cabot Canada Limited - Cabot Canada Limited Sarnia ON
2119 Shell Canada Limited - Jumping Pound Complex Calgary AB
3713 ArcelorMittal Dofasco G.P. - ArcelorMittal Dofasco Hamilton ON
2038 Alcoa Canada Co. - Aluminerie de Baie-Comeau Baie-Comeau QC
4000 Nova Scotia Power Incorporated - Point Aconi Generating Station Point Aconi NS
3903 Suncor Energy Products Partnership - Edmonton Refinery Sherwood Park AB
1698 New Brunswick Power Corporation - Belledune Generating Station Belledune NB
5841 St. Marys Cement Inc. - Bowmanville Cement Plant Bowmanville ON
5474 Lafarge Canada Inc. - Cimenterie de Saint-Constant Saint-Constant QC
4306 Spectra Energy Transmission - Pine River Gas Plant Peace River District BC
3855 Stelco Inc. - Lake Erie Haldimand County ON
17261 Steel Reef Infrastructure Corp. - Nottingham Gas Plant 07-17-005-32-W1 Nottingham SK
3897 Suncor Energy Products Partnership - Raffinerie de Montreal Montreal QC
2938 Société en commandite Revenu Noranda - SOCIÉTÉ EN COMMANDITE REVENU NORANDA - VALLEYFIELD Salaberry de Valleyfield QC
4063 Canfor Pulp Ltd. - Prince George Pulp and Paper and Intercontinental Pulp Mills Prince George BC
2660 Columbian Chemicals Canada Ltd. - Hamilton (Birla Carbon) Hamilton ON
683 SemCams ULC - Kaybob South #3 Gas Plant Fox Creek AB
23275 Canadian Natural Resources Limited - Horizon Oil Sands Processing Plant and Mine Fort McMurray AB
4048 Consumers' Co-operative Refineries Limited - Co-op Refinery Complex Regina SK
4823 Encana Corporation - Sexsmith Sour Gas Plant n/a AB
442 Imperial Oil Resources Limited - Cold Lake Grande Centre AB
5544 CRH Canada Group Inc. - Usine de Joliette Joliette QC
10139 Carmeuse Lime Canada - Dundas Operations Dundas ON
5946 Federal White Cement Ltd. - Woodstock Plant Woodstock ON
4806 Rio Tinto Fer et Titane inc. - Rio Tinto Fer et Titane inc.- Complexe de Sorel-Tracy Sorel-Tracy QC
3541 Lehigh Hanson Materials Limited - Picton Plant Picton ON
4305 Spectra Energy Transmission - McMahon Gas Plant Taylor BC
1383 Nanaimo Forest Products Ltd. - Harmac Pacific Operations Nanaimo BC
3751 Canlin Energy Corporation - Wildcat Hills Gas Plant Cochrane AB
1374 Keyera Corp - Strachan Gas Plant Rocky Mountain House AB
3962 Shell Canada Products - Sarnia Manufacturing Centre Corunna ON
2984 Stelco Inc. - Hamilton Hamilton ON
27014 Crescent Point Energy Corp. - Leitchville Sour Gas Plant 04-16 n/a SK
1561 KRONOS Canada, Inc. - KRONOS Canada, Inc. Varennes QC
407 Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure Ltd. - Ram River Rocky Mountain House AB
22563 Spartan Energy Corp. - Lougheed 11-12-006-15 W2M Lougheed SK
4101 Irving Oil Commercial G.P. - Irving Oil Refining GP Saint John NB
409 Husky Oil Operations Limited - Lloydminster Upgrader Lloydminster SK
27100 Husky Oil Operations Limited - Rush Lake Thermal Pilot & Commercial 12-03-048-21W3 Paynton SK
2134 Agrium Inc. - Redwater Fertilizer Operations Sturgeon County AB
4136 Canadian Natural Resources Limited - Wolf Lake and Primrose Plant NA AB
3758 Canlin Energy Corporation - Hanlan Robb Gas Plant Edson AB
4140 Taqa North Ltd. - East Crossfield Gas Plant 9-14-28-1W5 Crossfield AB
2182 CRH Canada Group Inc. - Mississauga Cement Plant Mississauga ON
2256 Tonolli Canada - TONOLLI CANADA LIMITED Mississauga ON
2991 West Fraser Mills Ltd. - Hinton Pulp Hinton AB
223 Daishowa-Marubeni International Ltd-Peace River Pulp - Peace River Pulp Division MD of Northern Lights AB
2120 Shell Canada Limited - Caroline Complex Caroline AB
5548 Ciment Québec inc. - Cimenterie de Saint-Basile Saint-Basile QC
1221 Twin Rivers Paper Company Inc. - Edmundston Pulp Mill Edmundston NB
930 Produits forestiers Résolu - Thunder Bay Operations Thunder Bay ON
5286 Canadian Natural Resources Limited - Stoddart 02-34 Sour Gas Plant Charlie Lake BC
1266 Catalyst Paper Corporation - Crofton Division Crofton BC
1696 New Brunswick Power Corporation - Coleson Cove Generating Station Saint John NB
23196 Spectra Energy Midstream Corporation - West Doe Plant Peace River Regional District BC
1419 Howe Sound Pulp & Paper Corporation - Howe Sound Pulp and Paper Mill Port Mellon BC
2604 Irving Pulp & Paper Ltd. - Irving Pulp & Paper Saint John NB
6625 Cenovus FCCL Ltd., as operator for FCCL Partnership - Christina Lake SAGD Bitumen Battery Lac La Biche AB
6130 Hydro-Québec - Centrale de Cap-aux-Meules Cap-aux-Meules, Îles-de-la-Madeleine QC
8807 Silicium Québec SEC - Quebec Silicon LP Bécancour QC
5291 Lafarge Canada Inc. - Exshaw Cement Plant Exshaw AB
1 Alberta-Pacific Forest Industries Inc. - Alberta-Pacific Forest Industries Inc. County of Athabasca AB
15320 Paramount Resources Ltd. - Zama Battery 14-12 N/A AB
6631 Whitecap Resources Inc. - Weyburn Oil Battery Weyburn SK
4304 Spectra Energy Transmission - Fort Nelson Gas Plant Fort Nelson BC
6627 Cenovus FCCL Ltd., as operator for FCCL Partnership - Foster Creek SAGD Bitumen Battery (with Cogen) Bonnyville AB
29814 North West Redwater Partnership - Sturgeon Refinery Gibbons AB
17970 Dundee Energy - Morpeth Gas Plant Morpeth ON
1528 Fortress Cellulose Spécialisée - Usine de Thurso Thurso QC
4150 SemCams ULC - Kaybob Amalgamated Sour Gas Plant Fox Creek AB
27853 Rio Tinto Alcan Inc - Aluminerie Arvida - Centre technologique AP60 Jonquière QC
2181 AV Group NB Inc. - Nackawic Mill Nackawic NB
3753 Canadian Natural Resources Limited - Gold Creek Gas Plant Grande Prairie AB
3749 Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure Ltd. - Brazeau Gas Plant Drayton Valley AB
1797 Canfor Pulp Limited Partnership - Northwood Pulp Mill Prince George BC
5008 AV Group NB Inc. - AV Group NB Inc. Atholville NB
26109 Canadian Natural Resources Limited - Kirby South 13-21-73-7W4 Nisku AB
15601 Plains Midstream Canada - Glen Ewen Gas Plant Estavan SK
3899 Petro-Canada Lubricants Inc. - Mississauga Lubricants Centre Mississauga ON
4317 Lafarge Canada Inc. - Brookfield Cement Plant Brookfield NS
405 Husky Oil Operations Limited - Prince George Refinery Prince George BC
426 Pengrowth Energy Corporation - Quirk Creek Gas Plant Millarville AB
5687 ROXUL Inc. - ROXUL Inc. Milton ON
16188 Enercapita Energy Ltd. - Worsley (Birchcliff) Sour Gas Plant n/a AB
5287 Pembina Pipeline Corporation - Redwater Fractionation and Storage Facility Redwater AB
29387 Husky Oil Operations Limited - Vawn Thermal 16-01-048-19W3 Lloydminster SK
5871 St. Marys Cement Inc. - St. Marys Cement Plant St. Marys ON
6933 Prairie Mines & Royality ULC - BEINFAIT MINE - CHAR PLANT estevan SK
22267 Devon Canada Corporation - Jackfish 1 SAGD Plant Conklin AB
27550 Encana Corporation - Deep Panuke Halifax NS
4097 Border Chemical Co Ltd. - BORDER CHEMICAL COMPANY LIMITED Winnipeg MB
1776 NOVA Chemicals (Canada) Ltd. - Corunna Site Corunna ON
21577 Crescent Point Energy Corp. - Viewfield Sour Gas Plant 13-05 N/A SK
3242 Fibrek S.E.N.C. - Fibrek SENC St-Félicien QC
3757 TAQA North Ltd. - PETRO-CAN WHITECOURT WHITECOURT AB
18002 Canadian Natural Resources Limited - Teepee Creek Sour Gas Plant 07-02-074-04W6 n/a AB
22008 Steel Reef Infrastructure Corp. - Kisbey Sour Gas Plant 05-13 Kisbey SK
2537 Clean Harbors Canada, Inc. - Clean Harbors Canada, Inc Corunna ON
22473 Ridgeback Resources Inc. - INNES GAS PLANT 12-22-7-11-W2 na SK
24465 Devon Canada Corporation - Jackfish 2 SAGD Plant Conklin AB
19543 Tourmaline Oil Corp - Spirit River 06-03-078-07 W6 Grand Prairie AB
2948 Tembec - Site de Témiscaming Témiscaming QC
21548 Husky Oil Operations Limited - Tucker Thermal Bonnyville AB
21451 Veresen Midstream General Partner Inc. - Steeprock Sour Gas Plant n/a BC
24145 Athabasca Oil Corporation - Leismer SAGD Bitumen Battery Conklin AB
18408 Canadian Natural Resources Limited - Babcock Comp Stn D-099-E n/a BC
16009 Canadian Natural Resources Limited - Galloway Sour Gas Plant 14-14-053-20W5 n/a AB
5850 Lafarge Canada Inc. - Bath Cement Plant Bath ON
438 ARC Resources - Redwater Sour Gas Plant 01-29 n/a AB
2776 Parkland Refining (B.C.) Ltd. - Burnaby Refinery Burnaby BC
1812 Ontario Power Generation Inc. - Lennox Generating Station Greater Napanee ON
1872 Cascades Canada ULC. - Cascades Emballage Carton-Caisse - Cabano, une division de C Temiscouata-sur-le-Lac QC
3140 Compagnie WestRock du Canada Inc. - Usine de La Tuque La Tuque QC
22493 Osum Production Corp. - Orion Facilities no physical address AB
2607 AV Terrace Bay Inc. - AV Terrace Bay Terrace Bay ON
2815 Glencore Canada Corporation - Kidd Metallurgical Site Timmins/District of Cochrane ON
20201 Shell Canada Limited - Brassey Gas Processing and Production IF-a Peace River E BC
29297 Crescent Point Energy Corp. - Flat Lake Sour Gas Plant 09-16 n/a SK
29336 Crescent Point Energy Corp. - Whitemud Oil MWB 03-21 n/a SK
5284 Repsol Oil & Gas Canada Inc. - Edson Gas Plant Edson AB
17760 TAQA North Ltd. - CASCADE VALHALLA VALHALLA/POUCE COUPE AB
1148 CAMECO - Key Lake Operation Saskatoon SK
20181 Enercapita Energy Ltd. - Boundary Lake 10-19-086-11 W6M Calgary AB
2227 Keyera Corp - Simonette Gas Plant Simonette AB
2130 Chemtrade Logistics Inc. - Chemtrade - Fort Saskatchewan Sulphides Fort Saskatchewan AB
3998 Nova Scotia Power Incorporated - Tufts Cove Generating Station Dartmouth NS
1372 Keyera Corp - Rimbey Gas Plant Rimbey AB
517 O-I Canada Corp. - Plant #31 Brampton Brampton ON
11867 Detour Gold Corporation - Detour Lake Project Cochrane ON
1755 Canadian Natural Resources Limited - Progress Gas Plant Gordondale AB
4772 Safety-Kleen Canada Inc. - Oil Recovery Division Breslau ON
928 Domtar Inc. - Dryden Mill Dryden ON
15520 Zargon Oil and Gas Ltd. - Travers Gas Plant Enchant AB
5370 Canadian Natural Resources Limited - Sturgeon Lake South Sour Gas Plant 02-02-06-22W5 n/a AB
28030 Spectra Energy Transmission - Fort Nelson North Processing Facility Cabin Lake BC
536 Cenovus Energy Inc. - Wembley Gas Plant Wembley AB
3959 Slave Lake Pulp - A Division of West Fraser Mills - SLAVE LAKE PULP - SLAVE LAKE Slave Lake AB
4449 O-I Canada Corp. - Plant #34 Montreal Montreal QC
16823 Enerplus Corporation - Colgate Oil Battery 04-24 n/a SK
3071 Suncor Energy Products Partnership - Sarnia Refinery Sarnia ON
2740 EVRAZ Inc NA Canada - EVRAZ Inc NA Canada - Regina Facilities Regina SK
1039 Milner Power Limited Partnership by its GP Milner Power Inc. - H.R.Milner Generating Station Grande Cache AB
15916 Canadian Natural Resources Limited - Greencourt Sour Gas Plant 09-26-059-09W5 n/a AB
28771 Tourmaline Oil Corp - Spirit River GP 03-10-077-07-W6 Grand Prairie AB
5236 Dominion Diamond Ekati ULC - Ekati Diamond Mine Yellowknife NT
29066 Pengrowth Energy Corporation - LINDBERGH SAGD 04-25 Lindbergh AB
5239 Veresen Midstream General Partner Inc. - Hythe Brainard Sour Gas Plant n/a AB
29385 Husky Oil Operations Limited - Edam East Thermal 05-08-048-19W3 Lloydminster SK
3185 Domtar Inc. - Espanola Mill Espanola ON
1593 Catalyst Paper Corporation - Port Alberni Division Port Alberni BC
5255 Cardinal Energy Ltd. - Midale Complex 07-12-06-11W2 Weyburn SK
26618 Pembina Pipeline Corporation - Kakwa River Gas Plant 08-13-063-05W6 N/A AB
22378 Nexen Energy ULC. - Long Lake Project Fort McMurray AB
6559 NAL Resources Management - Sylvan Lake Gas Plant 14-32-037-03W5M Sylvan Lake AB
15490 Rising Star Resources Ltd. - Rycroft Battery & Gas Plant 08-25 na AB
15366 Karve Energy Inc. - Battle River (Provost) Amine Plant Castor AB
29934 Spartan Energy Corp. - Pinto 14-30-001-04 W2M Pinto SK
22346 MEG Energy Corp. - MEG Christina Lake Regional Project Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo AB

Total for All Facilities


NOTE: as of the 2006 reporting year, the Disposal columns include information on tailings and waste rock disposals. Negative numbers are possible for on-site disposal of tailings and waste rock, which would reflect a net removal of the substances from the tailings or waste rock management area. Please note that negative values are not counted in the total for all facilities.

Date modified: